Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, and Georgia, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Written by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC NMLS #376205

Lynchburg buyers and investors hear “portfolio lender vs traditional bank” as if only two doors exist, and neither door comes with instructions. The label on a lender’s sign tells you little. What matters is what the lender does with your loan after closing, whose rules decide your approval, and how the price is built.

These seven strategies show how to test each option against your actual file. They also show why a broker who shops hundreds of wholesale lenders gives you a wider field to compare than one bank’s single rate sheet. Rules and limits change, so figures here are marked “as of October 2026” where they are likely to move.

1. Define the Three Lender Types Before You Compare Them

A portfolio lender is defined by behavior, not branding: it keeps the loans it originates on its own books instead of selling them to investors. Because it keeps the risk, it can write its own guidelines. A traditional bank, in most day-to-day mortgage lending, originates conforming loans and sells many of them on the secondary market, which means agency rules (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) set the boundaries. An independent broker is neither: Duane Buziak does not fund loans at all, but places them with hundreds of wholesale lenders, some agency-focused and some portfolio-style or non-QM.

Two more terms matter. An overlay is a lender’s own rule layered on top of agency guidelines, such as a higher minimum credit score than Fannie Mae requires. Non-QM refers to loans that fall outside the Qualified Mortgage definition, often used for bank-statement or investor loans.

For example, imagine a buyer who assumes a well-known community bank is a portfolio lender because it is local. After asking directly, the buyer learns the bank sells its conforming loans and applies standard agency rules plus a few overlays. Nothing about the loan was “local” except the branch.

To put this into practice, ask every lender these three questions:

  1. Do you keep this loan on your books or sell it?
  2. Whose guidelines apply: agency, your own, or an investor’s?
  3. Do you have overlays on credit score, debt-to-income, or property type?

The common mistake is assuming any community bank is a portfolio lender, or that “portfolio” automatically means cheaper. Neither is true. Portfolio loans often price higher because the lender holds the risk.

Measure this by recording each lender’s answers to all three questions in writing. If a lender will not answer in writing, treat that as information.

2. Match the Loan to Your File: Conforming vs. Non-Conforming

Agency-eligible loans usually carry the most competitive pricing because investors buy them in volume. Portfolio and non-QM loans exist for files that do not fit that box, and the flexibility is priced in. The efficient approach is to test the cheapest category first and move to the flexible one only when the file requires it.

Illustration: a W-2 buyer with 10% down, steady employment, and clean credit fits conforming guidelines and has no reason to pay for flexibility. A different buyer with a recent credit event or an unusual asset profile may be declined by agency rules and need a portfolio option.

Start with the loan amount. As of October 2026, the FHFA conforming baseline is $806,500, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125; confirm both on the FHFA conforming loan limit page, since Lynchburg-area loans are generally measured against the baseline. Then work through these steps:

  1. Compare your loan amount to the current limit.
  2. List every exception in your file: recent credit event, short job history, unusual property, non-warrantable condo.
  3. Request quotes in both categories, agency and portfolio or non-QM.

The common mistake is choosing portfolio flexibility the file does not need and paying more for it. A single-shelf lender tends to steer you toward whatever sits on its one sheet; a broker can price both categories in one conversation.

Measure the rate and cost difference between your best agency quote and your best portfolio quote. If the gap is small and the portfolio option solves a real problem, it may be worth it. If the gap is large and your file fits agency rules, the answer is clear.

3. Compare Underwriting Flexibility for Non-Standard Income

Self-employed borrowers get the sharpest differences between lenders. Agency underwriting generally relies on net income from tax returns, after deductions. A contractor who writes off significant expenses may show modest taxable income despite healthy cash flow. Some portfolio and non-QM lenders instead calculate income from 12 or 24 months of business or personal bank statements.

Illustration: a self-employed Lynchburg contractor shows low net income on two years of returns, which limits what a bank using the agency method will approve. The same contractor, run through a bank-statement program, qualifies on average monthly deposits adjusted by an expense factor, and the approved amount rises.

Do not trust a pitch; trust the math on your own documents. Gather:

  • Two years of personal and business tax returns
  • 12 to 24 months of bank statements
  • A year-to-date profit and loss statement

Then request each lender’s income method in writing, including how it treats expense ratios, one-time deposits, and owner draws.

The common mistake is accepting a verbal “we can work with that” before anyone has reviewed a document. Self-employed files fall apart in underwriting when the lender’s calculation differs from the one you were promised.

Measure the qualifying monthly income each lender calculates from identical documents. A lender whose number is $2,000 a month higher may support a bigger purchase, but check the rate attached to it, since non-QM pricing typically runs above agency pricing.

4. Use Portfolio Lending for Unique Properties and Investor Deals

Agency rules are written for typical homes. Rural acreage, a property with unusual outbuildings, a mixed-use building, or a house needing work can fall outside them. Portfolio and non-QM lenders can make exceptions because they decide for themselves whether to hold the loan. Investors also benefit from DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) loans, which qualify the property on its rental income relative to its debt payments rather than on the buyer’s personal income.

Illustration: an investor buying a rental near Percival’s Island qualifies on projected rent covering the mortgage payment, taxes, and insurance, with no tax returns required. A buyer drawn to a rural parcel near Poplar Forest may face a similar situation, where property characteristics, not the borrower, are the obstacle.

Before you apply, put the facts on paper:

  1. List property type, condition, and planned use (primary, second home, rental).
  2. Ask each lender about prepayment penalties, how long they last, and how they are calculated.
  3. Ask whether the loan has a balloon date or an adjustable period, and what refinancing it would require.

The common mistake is ignoring a prepayment penalty or a balloon term because the rate looks attractive. A loan that must be refinanced in five to seven years, or that charges a percentage of the balance for early payoff, can erase a rate advantage.

Measure total cost over your planned hold period, including any exit penalty. If you expect to sell in four years, price the loan as a four-year product, not a thirty-year one.

5. Compare Total Cost, Not Just the Advertised Rate

A rate is one input. Discount points, lender fees, and third-party charges decide what the loan really costs, and APR attempts to fold them into one number. The CFPB’s Loan Estimate guidance explains the standardized form every lender must provide, which is what makes apples-to-apples comparison possible.

A worked example with illustrative figures

Suppose you are borrowing $300,000 on a 30-year fixed loan. These four quotes are illustrations only, not current offers. Monthly figures are principal and interest.

  • Quote A, single-shelf bank: 6.75%, 0.5 point ($1,500) plus $1,800 fees. Payment $1,945.
  • Quote B, portfolio lender: 7.00%, no points, $2,200 fees. Payment $1,996.
  • Quote C, wholesale option via broker: 6.50%, 0.5 point ($1,500) plus $1,700 fees. Payment $1,896.
  • Quote D, wholesale option via broker: 6.625%, no points, $1,700 fees. Payment $1,921.

Five-year cost equals 60 payments plus upfront costs:

  • A: 60 × $1,945 = $116,700 + $3,300 = $120,000
  • B: 60 × $1,996 = $119,760 + $2,200 = $121,960
  • C: 60 × $1,896 = $113,760 + $3,200 = $116,960
  • D: 60 × $1,921 = $115,260 + $1,700 = $116,960

In this illustration, the spread between the highest and lowest quote is $5,000 over five years, and Quote D ties Quote C without requiring cash for points. The bank’s quote was neither the worst nor the best, which is the point: you only see that by comparing.

To collect comparable numbers, request Loan Estimates on the same day, with the same lock period, loan amount, and property. Then compare Section A (origination charges), Section B (services you cannot shop for), and Section C (services you can shop for) line by line. The common mistake is comparing rates quoted at different points or lock terms. Measure the five-year total cost per quote.

6. Protect Your Credit While You Shop with NoTouch Credit

A hard inquiry is a formal credit pull that can lower a score slightly and appears on your report. A soft pull does not affect your score. Credit scoring models generally treat multiple mortgage inquiries within a short window as a single event, but the exact window varies by scoring model and lender practice, so verify the current rules with the CFPB’s explanation of credit inquiries rather than relying on a rule of thumb.

NoTouch Credit sidesteps the question. Duane Buziak uses a soft-pull pre-approval, assessed with VantageScore 4.0, so you can see your loan options without a hard inquiry.

Illustration: a buyer wants to compare a bank, a portfolio option, and wholesale pricing. Instead of authorizing three hard pulls, the buyer gathers several written quotes on a soft-pull pre-approval and authorizes a hard pull once, with the lender chosen.

  1. Request NoTouch Credit pre-approval from Duane Buziak at (434) 443-7028.
  2. Review the written quotes and Loan Estimates that follow.
  3. Authorize a hard pull only with the lender you choose.

Note that a final underwriting decision will still require a hard credit pull, and a lender comparing scores may use a different model than VantageScore 4.0. A soft-pull pre-approval is a planning tool, not a final approval.

The common mistake is shopping only one lender to avoid inquiries. That protects a few points at most while potentially costing thousands in rate and fees. Measure how many quotes you collected before your first hard pull. Three or more is a reasonable target.

7. Weigh Service Terms: Lock Policy, Servicing, and Speed to Close

Price means little if the loan does not close on time. A rate lock protects your rate for a set number of days, and what happens when closing slips past that date varies by lender. Servicing is a separate question: the company you pay each month may not be the one that originated the loan, and portfolio lenders more often keep servicing in-house.

Illustration: a Lynchburg buyer under contract needs a 45-day lock. One lender charges a fee for each extension, while another includes a short extension in the lock price. If an appraisal or title delay pushes closing back a week, the first buyer pays; the second does not.

Before committing, ask each lender for:

  • Lock period, lock cost, and extension fees in writing
  • Servicing intent: will you keep servicing or transfer it?
  • A target close date and what it is based on
  • References on reliability, including feedback from local realtors who have closed loans with them

The realtor question carries weight. Agents see which lenders deliver on promised timelines and which scramble at the last minute, and Duane Buziak already works with realtors in the Lynchburg market.

The common mistake is overlooking extension costs until closing is delayed, when your leverage is gone. Measure two things: the written lock terms before you commit, and promised versus actual days to close after you do.

Start With One Conversation That Prices Both Sides

If you do one thing, price your file against agency and portfolio options in a single broker conversation, since strategies 2 and 5 depend on seeing both side by side. Use NoTouch Credit to gather those quotes without a hard pull, then check lock terms before you pick. If you already hold a quote from a bank such as Atlantic Union Bank, CrossCountry Mortgage, or Freedom First, bring it along: Duane Buziak will shop it against hundreds of wholesale lenders. Dare to Compare.

Ready to take the next step toward homeownership in Lynchburg? Schedule your free consultation today to explore loan options tailored to your goals, with no-impact credit pre-approval using VantageScore 4.0 and expert local guidance every step of the way. See your loan options without a single credit hit.